Schedule


 

THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2016

TURBINE HALL Coffee and Registration ALL DAY (9.00am – 5.00pm)

Welcome 9.00am – 9.20am
MC: Deborah Willis (Chair, Department of Photography & Imaging, Tisch/SCA, New York University) and Cheryl Finley (Director, Visual Studies, Cornell University)
David Andrew (University of the Witwatersrand)
Awam Amkpa (Tisch/Drama/SCA/Africana Studies, New York University)
Liza Essers (Director, Goodman Gallery)
Ulrich Baer (Vice Provost for Faculty, Arts, Humanities & Diversity, New York University)

Opening Remarks 9.25am – 9.45am
Ambassador Patrick Gaspard (U.S. Embassy, Pretoria, South Africa )

Prior to being appointed U.S. Ambassador to South Africa, Patrick Gaspard served as the Executive Director of the Democratic National Committee, a position he held since 2011. Previously, he served as an Assistant to the President and Director of the Office of Political Affairs from 2009 to 2011. Prior to that, he was the National Political Director for Obama for America. He served as the Executive Vice President and Political Director for the Service Employees International Union. In 2004, he served as the National Field Director for America Coming Together, and from 2003 to 2004, he was the National Deputy Field Director for Dean for America. From 1998 to 1999, he was the Chief of Staff for the New York City Council. Earlier in his career, Mr. Gaspard held a number of positions with the City of New York, including Special Assistant in the Office of the Manhattan Borough President and Special Assistant in the Office of Mayor Dinkins.

Introduction: Cheryl Finley (Director, Visual Studies, Cornell University)
Plenary Speaker 9.45am – 10.30am

Dr. David C. Driskell (Distinguished University Professor of Art, Emeritus; University of Maryland at College Park, USA) 
A Portrait: Passing for Black in Apartheid South Africa

David C. Driskell is a visual artist, art historian, curator and philanthropist whose active participation in the arts has spread over five continents. His art has been exhibited globally and he is cited as a leading authority on African American Art. He is the recipient of 13 honorary doctoral degrees in art, the National Endowment for the Humanities Medal from President Bill Clinton and was elected to the National Academy of Art in 2006. In 2001, the David C. Driskell Center for the Study of the Visual Arts and Culture of African American and the African Diaspora was established at the University of Maryland. He and his wife, Thelma, reside in Hyattsville, MD and Falmouth, Maine. Driskell’s discussion, much of which will be taken from his South African Visual Diary, is a daily account of his personal experiences while in South Africa, depicted through writings, drawings, photography and assemblages; many of which shall illustrate his talk.  These troubling reflections help paint a portrait of a Black American artist in Apartheid South Africa in 1972.

 

PARALLEL SESSION A 10.30am – 12.00pm  

A1. Pan African Futures: Exploring Race as Technology, Afrofuturism as Methodology
Moderator: Sarah Nuttall (Wits University/WiSER Institute)
Panelists: Achille Mbembe (Wits University) On the Subject of Afropolitanism; Lynnee Denise (Los Angeles-based scholar/Deejay) Afro Digital Migration, examining house music and body movement; Ingrid LaFleur (Detroit-based curator and artist) AFROTOPIA: Detroit Afrikan Futures as Resistance

A2. A Continent as a Woman
Moderator: Dell M. Hamilton (Hutchins Center, Harvard University)
Panelists: Nikki A. Greene (Wellesley College) Azúcar negra: The Sugar Works of María Magdalena Campos-Pons & Kara Walker; Jan Marsh (National Portrait Gallery London) Power, Piety and Profit: Britain’s Image of Africa 1860; Adrian Loving (Georgetown Day School; Washington, DC) Grace Jones: Aesthetics and Architecture of the Black Form; Tanisha C. Ford (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Styling the Metropolis, Styling the World: Archiving The Rise of the Black South African Fashion Industry

A3.  Portraitures Panel: Look at Me
Moderator: Ayoka Chenzira (Spelman College)
Panelists: Oluremi C. Onabanjo (The Walther Collection) Look At Me: Situating the Photographic Subject within South African Social History; Hlonipha Mokoena (Wits Institute for Social & Economic Research) What Were Zulu Men: Image and Body in Nineteenth Century Natal.; Joye Bowman and John Higginson (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Violent Holographs: The Silent Violence of Photography in Postwar South Africa, 1902-1908; Renee Mussai (Autograph ABP) ‘Black, but Comely’: The African Choir in London/Picturing Ethnic ExcessHeather Agyepong (Independent Artist; London, UK) Too Many Blackamoors

A4. Our Lives As Theory: LGBTQI & African…Remixed
Panelists: mahlOt SANSOSA (Visual/Performance Artist; New York, Tanzania), Performing Self, “Allahu Akbar:Sincerely, your Afro Latina LOVER”, “the Ordinace in my name…& other proclamations of self”; Brendan Fernandes (Artist, AIR & Faculty, Northwestern U; Kenya/Canada/US) Enacting Stillness, Ties & Tongues; Wanelisa Xaba (Student Activist, Writer, Fallist; Cape Town), FeesMustFall; Moses Serubiri (Writer/independent curator, Uganda) Body Pedagogy, A Visual Herstory of African Feminism(1989-to date); Seoketsi Tshepo Mooketsi (LGBTQI Activist/RFSL Graduate/Founder of Rural Gay Love, Bloemfontein SA)

A5. On Coming to America: A Public Inquiry
Inquiry chairpersons: Bianca Moná (cultural organizer, Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts); Florine Demosthene (artist and educator, Gallery Momo); Ashley Whitfield (Art Historian). Commission: Loyiso Old John (photographer and trainer); Madala Thepa (writer); Kitso Lynn Lelliott (artist/filmmaker, University of the Witwatersand); Danielle Bowler (writer); Sibabalwe Oscar Masinyana (writer and Associate Editor of Prufrock Magazine); Myesha Jenkins (Poet); Nathi Khumalo (Photographer); Lihlumelo Hlumie (Photographer); Tshego Molete (filmmaker); Sifiso Khanyile (filmmaker); Taryn Mackay (Network Programmes Manager, Visual Arts Network of South Africa)

 

LUNCH 12.00pm – 1.00pm

 

PARALLEL SESSION B 1.15pm – 2.45pm

B1. Afro-Urban Imaginaries
Moderator: Kellie Jones (Columbia University)
Panelists: Floretta Boonzaier (University of Cape Town); Dana Whabira (Njelele Art Station; Harare, Zimbabwe); Mario Gooden and Mabel Wilson (Columbia University); Mpho Matsipa (Wits University School of Art); Issa Diabate (Koffi & Diabaté Architectes; Abijan, Ivory Coast); Paul Goodwin (University of the Arts London)

B2. Reorienting the Axis: Global African Networks and Visual Production
Moderator: Kalia Brooks (New York University) and Anna Arabindan-Kesson (Princeton) Indian Photographers, African Subjects
Panelists: Temi Odumosu (Malmö University, Sweden) Traces of Congo in the Nordic Colonial Archive; Gunja Sengupta (Brooklyn College) and Awam Amkpa (New York University) Between the Indian and Atlantic Oceans: Picturing Fugitive Slaves as Refugees and Migrants;  Sharlene Khan (Rhodes University)

B3. Spirit Desire: Black Diasporic Bodies, Imagination, and the Peripheries of Space
Moderator/Panelist: Alexis De Veaux (Professor Emerita, University at Buffalo) Sokari Ekine and ‘spirit desire’
Panelists: Cheryl Clarke (Professor Emerita, Rutgers University) The shared peripheries of space in the works of Zanele Muholi, Natasha Tretheway, and Kara Walker; Mecca Jamilah Sullivan (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Self-portraiture as a way of contesting dominant visual cultures

B4. Imaging the Black Female Body
Moderator: Myra Greene (Spelman College)
Panelists: T. Thompson (Visual Artist and Storyteller; Washington, D.C.) and Jessica Rucker (Georgetown University Institute of College Preparation) Four / For Women; Alicia D. Bonaparte (Pitzer College) and Andrea Chung (Artist; San Diego, CA) Push and Pull: The Biopolitics of Black Female ReproductionKanitra Fletcher (Cornell University) Strategically Strange: From Black Female Iconicity to Eccentricity; Maisha Teacher (New York City) Africans as the Original Hairdressers

 

PARALLEL SESSION C 3.00pm – 4.30pm
C1. Reimagining the Archive Through a Queer Lens
Moderator: Katina Parker (Independent Filmmaker/Photographer)
Panelists: Zanele Muholi (Photographer; Johannesburg, South Africa) Faces and Phases Revisited; John Edmonds (Yale University) Hypervisible Man; Robert E. Holmes (New York University) Nakedness and the Face of Africa

C2. Interrogating Presumptions: The Politics of Black Cultural Representations and Radical Resistance
Moderator/Panelist: Sharon Harley (University of Maryland, College Park)) Beyond the U.S. and the Sorbonne: Radical Women’s Representations of Africa
Panelists: Mia Bay (Rutgers University) Jim Crow Comic; Melissa Cooper (Rutgers University) Embodied Survivals: Photographing and Filming Sapelo’s Gullah Folk, 1928-1937;  Bettina Love (University of Georgia) GET FREE: Exploring Afrodiasporic Forms & Traditions of Black Civic Life Through Hip Hop”

C3. Moving in Time
Moderator: Melvina Lathan (Artist; New York)
Panelists: Ileana Selejan (Wellesley and NYU) Evidencia de que aquí estamos / Evidence that we are here: Photography and the Nicaraguan Caribbean; Chike Frankie Edozien (New York University) The Picture Doesn’t Fit the Frame; Annika Finne (Yale University Art Gallery) Manet Harrison Fowler Paints Manet Helen Fowler; Sarah Stefana Smith (University of Toronto) Black Affect[s], Queer Sensibilities: Corporealities of Contestation in Ayana V. Jackson and Zanele Muholi’s Photographic Work 

C4. Rhythms
Moderator: Lewis Watts (University of California Santa Cruz)
Panelists: Bruce Campbell, Jr. (Arcadia University) Dust + Dignity: Music and Art as Weapons for Social Justice; James Cantres (CUNY, Hunter College) Articulations of Displacement and Dissonance from Compton: Kendrick Lamar in the Twenty-First Century; Athi Mongezeleli Joja (University of the Witwatersrand) Presentation: The Scroll (from Dumile and the Sketches of Jazz)

 

PARALLEL SESSION D 4.45pm – 6.15pm

D1. From South Africa to South Carolina: Postwar Music and Black Spaces
Moderator: Kwami Coleman (New York University, Gallatin)
Panelists: Rashaan Carter (remit ensemble, bass); Russell Holzman (remit ensemble, drums); GaiaEarthpeace (remit ensemble)

D2.  The Archive
Moderator: Lorie Novak (New York University)
Panelists: Barbara Krauthamer (University of Massachusetts Amherst) “Seeing Past: Images of African Diasporic Women in History’s Photographic Archive”; Pellom McDaniels III (Emory University) What Must Be Remembered: African Americans, Archives, and the Era of Reconstruction; Christa Clarke (Newark Museum) The Activist Collector: Recovering the Story of an African-American Woman in Pre-Apartheid South Africa; Chandra Frank (Goldsmiths, University of London) Can the Archive Speak? Thinking Towards Decolonial and Queer Modes of Exhibition Making on South Africa

D3. Digital Diasporic Connections
Moderator: Margaret Stratton (University of Iowa)
Panelists: Jewell Winn (Tennessee State University) The Paradox of Belonging: Diversity Work in the African Diaspora; Natasha Logan (Creative Time/Question Bridge) and Jenna Wortham (The New York Times Magazine) The Black Diaspora and the Internet Gaze; 

D4. sum of these things: négritude and materiality
Moderator: Courtney Reid Eaton (Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University)
Panelists: Tamika Galanis (Visual Artist)Hacking the Narrative: Transcending Tourism Rhetoric; Jon-Sesrie Goff (Image-maker/Educator)After Sherman: Or How To Look Back on History and Not Be Ashamed; Roxanne Campbell (Visual Artist)The Colour Purple: There’s Just Something About Death That Makes Us Dance

 

GOODMAN GALLERY Africans in America Opening Reception 6.00pm – 8.00pm

 

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2016

TURBINE HALL Coffee and Registration ALL DAY (9.00am – 5.00pm)

 

PARALLEL SESSION E 9.15am – 10.30am

E1. On Place: Cultural Tourism
Moderator: Cheryl Finley (Director, Visual Studies, Cornell University)
Panelists: Dawn Booker (Bennett College) Destination Commodification: Exploring Cultural Tourism in South Africa Through Township Tours and Cultural Villages; Elijah Heyward III (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) Inside/Out: Redefining Gullah People in the 21st Century; Ethelene Whitmire (Fulbright Scholar, University of Copenhagen) Black Copenhagen: The African American Presence in Denmark in the 20th Century

E2. Universal Blackness: The Black Diaspora Experience in the 21st Century presented by ARTNOIR
Moderator: Milisuthando “Mili” Bongela (Mail & Guardian)
Panelists: Fhatuwani Mukheli (I See A Different You); Itani Thalefi (The Brother Moves On); Mpumelelo Mcata (BLK JKS); Lina Iris Viktor (Visual Artist); Nontsikelelo Mutiti (Visual Artist/Educator; State University of New York, Purchase College)

E3. Home and Other Art Stories
Moderator: Bridget R. McCurtis (NYU)
Panelists: Diagne Chanel Over the Rainbow, Rehabilitation of the home of DIAGNE MAPATHÉ; Ric Francis (Independent Photographer), Afro-Latinos in South America: A Visual Journal on Resilience, Normalcy, Estrangement and Injustice; LaToya M. Hobbs (Maryland Institute College of Art) Beautiful Uprising: Contemporary Representations of the Black Female Body

E4. Conversations on Recent Events
Self-Moderated

 

PARALLEL SESSION F 10.30am – 12.00pm

F1. #BlackLivesMatter: Interrogating Representations of Black Bodies in Pain and Black Lives Without History
Panelists: Sharlene Khan (Rhodes University) “I dream in colour”: Imagining and dreaming as subversive postcolonial masquerading strategies in the visual artworks of South African women-of-colour visual artists Mary Sibande and Senzeni Marasela; Same Mdluli (University of the Witwatersrand) Black Spectral Beings: Revisiting the Work of Cyprian Mpho Shilakoe; Nomusa Makhubu (University of Cape Town) The Images in the Word: Pastor Xola Skosana’s On Black Pain and Koleka Putuma’s Water; Khewzi Gule (Soweto Museums) and Fouad Asfour (Independent Editor)

F2. Visualizing Land
Moderator: Pamela Newkirk (New York University, Journalism)
Panelists: LeRonn Brooks (Lehman College) Performing an Unknowing of Land and Nation: The Body as an Intervening Object in the Photography of Dawit Petros; Ayasha Guerin (New York University, American Studies) and Lily Consuelo Saporta Tagiuri (Central Saint Martins, London), Cuban Windows; De Angela Duff (New York University, Tandon) In Between: South Africa and Southern Alabama; Rebecca VanDiver (Vanderbilt University)On Fertile Ground: Africa, Motherhood and Reproduction in the work of Four Black Women Artists; 

F3. What’s Wrong With This Picture? Conflicted Circuits of Dispersal, Desire, and Return in Exquisite Portraiture
Moderator/Panelists: Terri Francis (Indiana University) Picturing Them: Eyeballing Beautiful Images of Others
Panelists: Efeoghene Igor (Yale University) An Endeavour to Remove the Contradiction: Ernest Cole’s Objectification of the Black Male BodyNicola Brandt (Multimedia Artist; Namibia) Indifference; Jerry Philogene (Dickinson College) Tropical Hauntings and the Specters of Violence: Madness in the Sublime: The Films of Raoul Peck: The Man by the Shore and Moloch Tropical

F4. Mediated Difference in South African Art and Photography: Deciphering Imagery of Blackness
Moderator: Lorie Novak (New York University)
Panelists: Steven C. Dubin (Columbia University) The Subversive Body: Archival Evidence; J. C. Leeb-du Toit (University of the Witwatersrand/University of KwaZulu-Natal/University of Johannesburg) Mediated difference in South African art and photography: deciphering imagery of blackness; Ashraf Jamal (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)‘Thania Petersen–Arafrasian’Paulette Young (Art Historian)The Fisk Jubilee Singers in South Africa

F5. Portraits of South African Spoken Word Poets presented by ZAPP (South African Poetry Project)
Panelists: Malika Ndlovu; Denise Newfield; Myesha Jenkins; Uhuru Phalafala; Natalia Molebatsi; Deirdre Byrne;  Toni Stuart; Ragi Bashonga; Raphael d’Abdon; Phillippa Yaa de Villiers

 

Lunch 12.00pm – 1.00pm

 

PARALLEL SESSION G 1.15pm – 2.45pm

G1. Africa & the L.A. Rebellion: Screening & Conversation
Moderator: Jacqueline Najuma Stewart (University of Chicago)
Panelists: Alile Sharon Larkin (Independent Filmmaker) Your Children Come Back to You (Alile Sharon Larkin, 1979; 29m); Barbara McCullough (Savannah College of Art and Design) Water Ritual #1: An Urban Rite of Purification (Barbara McCullough, 1979; 6m)

G2. Afrofuturism and Art Activism
Moderator: Lonnie Graham (Penn State University) 
Panelists: Mawena Yehouessi (Black(s) to the Future) Undercover Afrofuturism; Chrislyn Laurie Laurore (Mount Holyoke) Rhodes Must Fall: Student Activism and the Politics of Memory at the University of Cape Town; Gloria Browne-Marshall (John Jay College) Americans Breaking and Making Laws to Further South Africa’s Freedom; Thokozani Ndaba (Theatre Practitioner/Activist) NEL Art as an expression tool

G3. #BBLV Black Bodies: Live and Virtual
Moderator: Eric Gottesman (Artist; New York)
Panelists: Bongani Madondo (Independent Journalist) Winnie Mandela: Photography, Elegance & Love in Times of Anxiety; Dionne Walker (University of the Arts London) Winnie, Nelson, Barack and the Left?; Michèle Pearson Clarke (Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography) Can You See Me Now? Reimagining Black/Queer Longing and Loss; Christina Knight (Haverford College) A Family Affair: Jacolby Satterwhite’s Queer Utopics

G4. Photographic Portraits/Between Object and Subject
Moderator/Panelist: Jennifer DeVere Brody (Stanford University) “Con-traccion” sutures technology, race and capital to create a complex portrait of modernity
Panelists: Kimberly Juanita Brown (Mount Holyoke) The Silver Gelatin Footprints of Zanele Muholi and Roy DeCarava; Rachel Grace Newman (Stanford University), About Face: Contradiction and Erasure in Mixed Race Photographic PortraitsRaimi Gbadamosi (University of Pretoria) Black Face in Hyperspace

G5. ‘Venus’ on My Back: Girls of Color, Inheritance, and the Hottentot Venus Narrative
Moderator/Panelist: Anya Wallace Black Venus is My Middle Name: The Hottentot Venus Re-Envisioned in Black Girlhood Pleasure(s)
Panelists: Derrais Carter Undisclosed Obscenities: Reproduction, Refusal, and the Black Female Body; Jillian Hernandez 21st Century Venus: Girls of Color Making Art and Sexual Futurities; Rosamond S. King (Brooklyn College), The Black Female Body in Performance Art

 

PARALLEL SESSION H 3.00pm – 4.30pm

H1. Pride Feels No Pain: Feminist and Queer Perspectives from the Media(n) of Black Struggle Forty Years after 16 June
Moderator/Panelist: Nicholas Boston (Lehman College, CUNY) “Putting Myself out There”: Self-Portraiture on Grindr Profiles “in” Soweto
Panelists: Mehita Iqani (University of the Witwatersrand) Happy Birthday, Mama Winnie!”: Nostalgia and the Power of Historical Images on the Twitter Feed of Winnie Madikizela-MandelaXavier Livermon (University of Texas at Austin) Soweto Pride as Pleasure PrincipleAndrew Tucker (Health4Men; Cape Town, SA) Representations of Johannesburg and Cape Town Gay Prides

H2. Aframerican Transcultural Aesthetics
Moderator: Michael Dinwiddie (NYU Gallatin)
Panelists: Dyana Williams (Radio-One) and Will Coloan (Music Curator) Say It Loud, I’m Black and I’m Proud: James Brown & His Africa ConnectionRobert Vorlicky (Tisch, New York University) “Take photographs of them all!”: African Women’s Bodies on the Contemporary African Stage; Lara Koseff (Goodman Gallery) “My Image of Exotic Man for Sale”: Paulo Nazareth’s Playful Yet Poignant Traversing of Place and Identity

H3. Transgressive Acts: Transnational Bodies, Memory, and Cartographies of Change
Moderator/Panelist: Roshini Kempadoo (University of Westminster) Show Me the Money (2016): Visualising acts of transgression and transmission
Panelists: Victoria J. Collis-Buthelezi (University of Cape Town) From the Cape to Caribbean: Alternative Black Cartographies of the Early 20th-Century; Sharlene Khan (Rhodes University) I Make Art – Voicing Voice, Speaking Self and Doing Criticality; Haroon Gunn-Salie (Artist; South Africa)

H4. Voices & Images
Moderator: Lonnie Graham (Penn State University)
Panelists: Robin J. Hayes (The New School) Fist Up or Taystee: Black Women Prisoners of the Moving Image; Janyce Denise Glasper (AfroVeganChick) Metaphoric Idiosyncracies: A Fable in the Vine; Denise Lim (Yale University) Visualizing Postcolonial Aesthesis and Spacetime in Mikhael Subotzky and Patrick Waterhouse’s Ponte City; Carlton Wilkinson (Wilkinson Arts) The African Male Museum – The Figurative Series; Tony Whitfield (Parsons School of Design, The New School), My Black Hand on Your White Body

H5. Sharp!: Images of Independent Southern African Fashion in the Free-Born Era
Moderator: M. Liz Andrews (Artist/Scholar, George Mason University)
Panelists: Holly Bass (Artist; Washington, DC);  Rose Callahan (Photographer; I Am Dandy, New York) and Harness Hamese (Photographer; I Am Dandy, Johannesburg, South Africa); Nicola Cooper (Fashion Analyst; Johannesburg, South Africa);  Lourens “Loux the Vintage Guru” Gebhardt, (Stylist/Sartorialist; Windhoek, Namibia);  Zano Sithetho (Menswear Designer; Johannesburg, South Africa)

PARALLEL SESSION J 4.45pm – 6.15pm

J1. Artists and Ideas
Moderator: Michelle Woo (Hank Willis Thomas Studios)
Panelists: Michelle Joan Wilkinson (Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of African American History and Culture) Rendering Visible: Architectural Portraits from Carrie Mae Weems to NONSCANDINAVIA; Daniel Kojo Schrade (Hampshire College) The Ubiquitous Liminal Space: Scavenging the Future of the Archive; Natasha Becker (Art Historian, South Africa) Weights and Measures: Portraits of Justice; Moses Serubiri (Writer/independent curator, Uganda), Portraits of the Uganda Martyrs

J2. Photography, Painting and Performance
Moderator: Anna Arabindan-Kesson (Princeton) 
Panelists: Carolyn Grimstead (Long Island University) Form/The Black Body: Actor Frank Silvera; Sonya Clark (Virginia Commonwealth University) Hair Waves – The Sound of DNA and Collective Identity; Celia Maria Antonacci Ramos (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina) Sidney Amaral: The self-portraits and the social embeddedness

J3. IAAA Film Screening

Introduction: Melvina Lathan (Artist; New York)
Zwelidumile (South Africa, 2009), a film by Ramadan Suleman
In 1968, visual artist Dumile Feni escaped the oppression of Apartheid South Africa and went into exile, leaving behind his pregnant wife. Days before his homecoming in 1991, Feni died suddenly and tragically. Alongside his daughter, this documentary attempts to reclaim a man who was lost to another, unfamiliar world by inviting those who knew him to paint a portrait of a man and his life across three continents. However, through their accounts we find that Feni’s essence as a human being will forever remain as elusive and complex as his exceptional work. Director Suleman, explores the impact of exile on families and restores Feni to his rightful place in South African history.

J4. Myth & Portraits

Moderator: Vincent Parham (NYU)
Panelists: Naima Green  (Columbia University), Jewels from the Hinterland: A study in arts based storytelling; Helena Uambembe (Tshwane University of Technology) and Teresa Firmino (Wits University), The Untold Story of the Pomfret Community;  Michelle R. Perkins (IDSVA) Heterosis, Maids and Mules, Domestic and Domesticated Bodies and Servants Renee Stout and Mary Sibande; Gabrielle Goliath (Goodman Gallery); Emma Laurence (Goodman Gallery) The Soil is Alive: The Female Nomad and Kudzanai Chiurai’s Ecogothic Landscapes

J5. Refashion(ed)!! and Deconstructing the Portrait
Moderator: M. Liz Andrews (Artist/Scholar, George Mason University) 
Panelists: Leora Farber (University of Johannesburg), Hypersampling ‘the perfect gentleman’: Fashion(able), fashion(ed) performances of black masculinities in the work of design collectives, The Sartists and Khumbula; Aaron Kohn (Museum of African Design), Photography into (African) Design; Dario Calmese (Imagemaker; New York City), Gospel, Gold, and Go-Go Boots: The Role of the Black Church in Contemporary Fashion and Identity

 

FOURTHWALL BOOKS POP UP SHOP Aperture & Fourthwall Books Reception 6:30pm 44 Stanley Avenue, Johannesburg
Join editors and contributors to Fourthwall Books and Aperture magazine for a reception celebrating four new titles from Fourthwall – Hââbré, CommonplaceHanging on a Wire and Bed Room – and Aperture‘s issues “Vision & Justice,” “Sounds,” and “On Feminism.”

 

SATURDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2016

TURBINE HALL Coffee and Registration ALL DAY (9.00am – 4.30pm)

 

PARALLEL SESSION K 9.00am – 10.30pm

K1. Artists’ Speak
Moderator: Hank Willis Thomas (Artist; New York, NY)
Panelists: Sanford Biggers (Columbia); Brendan Fernandes (Artist, AIR & Faculty, Northwestern U; Kenya/Canada/US); Mikhael Subotzky (Artist; Johannesburg, South Africa); Sue Williamson (Artist; Cape Town, South Africa); Mary Sibande (Artist; Johannesburg, South Africa); Nicholas Hlobo (Artist: Johannesburg, South Africa); Liza Essers (Goodman Gallery; South Africa)

K2. From Black Abstraction to Visual Order
Moderator: Kalia Brooks (New York University)
Panelists:Essence Harden (UC Berkeley), Sadie Barnette (Los Angeles, CA), and Adee Roberson (Oakland, CA) Black Abstraction and Luminal Archives: Visions of an Atmospheric Experience; Christine Dixie (Rhodes University) and James Sey (The University of Johannesburg) The Black Infanta Interrupts the Order of Things; Nonzuzo Gxekwa Black Harvest Moon; 

K3. Ark of Time
Moderator: Ben R. Caldwell (KAOS Network)
Panelists: Rudy Rude; Francois Bar; Raul-David “Retro” Poblano

K4. Performing the Continent: Re-Imagining African Identities Through Multidisciplinary Art Practices
Moderator: Nikki A. Greene (Wellesley College)
Panelist: Rashayla Marie Brown (School of the Art Institute of Chicago); Kenyatta A.C. Hinkle (California Institute of the Arts) The Uninvited Series; Helina Metaferia (San Francisco Art Institute); Tiffany Smith (School of Visual Arts, NY)

PARALLEL SESSION L 10:30am – 12:00pm

L1. Preservation of African Fashion from Global Mis-appropriation presented by Oxosi.com
Moderators: Allana Finley (AFARA) and Kolade Adeyemo (Oxosi.com)
Panelists: Chularp Suwannapha (Fashion Designer; Cape Town, SA); Nicola Cooper (Senior Trend Analyst – Specialized in Glocalisation; Johannesburg, SA); Trevor Stuurman (Photographer; Johannesburg, SA); Maria McCloy (Shoes and Accessory Designer; Johannesburg, SA); Malcolm Ché (Creative Consultant: Johannesburg, SA);

L2. On Performance and Identities
Moderator: Sandra Jackson-Dumont (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Panelists:   Jamilah Bradshaw-Dieng and Brian Anthony Cello Leads Welcome to the Calabash: Creating Theater and Film to Image Afro-Sovereignty; Debra Levine (New York University Abu Dhabi) Choreographing a Legendary Self: Trajal Harrell as the host of historical  impossibilities; Kavita Kulkarni (New York University) “After Identity, What?”: Performing and Visualizing an Ethics of Care and Facilitation in “Stop Telling Woment to Smile” and “Question Bridge”Daniel Dunson (University of Illinois at Chicago), Refacing the Narrative: Titus Kaphar’s Antiportraiture;

L3. On the Media: Representing African Photography Today
Moderator: Brendan Wattenberg (APERTURE Magazine)
Panelists: Rita Potenza, Context is Not Enough: Black Portraiture in Print Media Archives in South Africa; Bronwyn Law-ViljoenFrom Where We Stand: Rethinking Documentary and Portraiture in South African Photography; Yvon LanguéHistory Theory and The Education of Photography in Africa: Drafting a Curriculum; Aicha DialloVisual Exchange, Visual Caring; FAKA (Thato Ramaisa and Buyani Duma)Bottoms Revenge (The Conversation)

L4. Art History: FESTAC 77 Portraits of American Artists
Moderator/Panelist: Marilyn Nance (The Marilyn Nance Archive)
Panelists: Valerie Maynard (Artist; Baltimore, MD); Valerie Caesar (Artist; Brooklyn, NY); Rafia Santana (Artist; Brooklyn, NY)

L5. Conversations on Recent Events
Self-Moderated

 

LUNCH 12.00pm – 1.00pm

 

PARALLEL SESSION M 1.15pm – 2.45pm

M1. Portrait as Politic
Moderator: Hallie Ringle (Studio Museum in Harlem)
Panelists: Amanda Hunt  (The Studio Museum in Harlem); Jordan Casteel (Independent Artist); Lauren Haynes (The Studio Museum in Harlem); Rashaad Newsome (The Studio Museum in Harlem); Ebony G. Patterson (Independent Artist); Noel Anderson (New York University/Steinhardt) The Crisis: (b)Lack Father;

M2. Confinement and Space
Moderator: Mark Wright
Panelists: Shani Jamila (Urban Justice Center) Performing the Black Body in a Culture of Confinement; Millery Polyné  (NYU Gallatin) The (Neo)Colonial Gaze and the Sporting Body in mid-century West and Southern Africa; Rin Johnson (Artist, New York, Bard) Modern Sports Gaming: Ownership and Control in the 21st Century; Maren Stange (The Cooper Union) Seeing African Space: Richard Wright and his Critics

M3. Film, Writing, and Portraits
Moderator: Jennifer Morgan (New York University)
Panelists: Bettina Judd (University of Washington) The Portrait in the Persona: Rendering and Memory in the History of Experimentation and Display on Anarcha, Betsey, Lucy, and Joice; Ellen Tani (Bowdoin College Museum of Art) “There’s no place you can’t get to from here”: Kerry James Marshall and Rythm Mastr; I. Augustus Durham (Duke University), I Love Lucy, I Think?: The Black Feminism of Lamar’s Pimped Butterfly; or, The Making of Kendrick Dinkinesh; Felix Masi (American Society of Media Photographers and Kenya Association of Photographers) Telling African Stories

M4. Art History and Black Empowerment
Moderator: Cheryl Finley (Director, Visual Studies, Cornell University)
Panelists: Patricia Banks (Mount Holyoke College) Is the Market for Contemporary African Art On the Rise?; Cornelia Knoll Encounters on Intersectionality within Arts practice in Germany and South Africa …and how does the (white) curator speak? Research and Curation towards a reflexive practices; Elizabeth Colomba Redefining the beauty canon; Sarah Lewis (Harvard University) Vision & Justice: The Role of Art for Citizenship in Black Culture

 

PARALLEL SESSION N 3.00pm – 4.30pm

N1. Black Power @ 50 Conversations Part II: Image as Protest
Moderator: Novella Ford (The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture)
Panelists: Sylviane A. Diouf, (The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture); Emory Douglas (Artist); Ozier Muhammad (Photojournalist); Zanele Muholi (Photographer; Johannesburg, South Africa)

N2. Re-Imagining the Archive
Moderator: Michelle R. Perkins (IDSVA) 
Panelists: Alexsandra Mitchell (The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture) Live From the Reading Room: the African InfluenceDaMaris Hill (University of Kentucky, Lexington) Archives and Artificial Histories: Remix in African American LiteratureBrittany Hall (Rutgers University) A Legacy for the Ancestral Arts: Alain Locke and the Harlem Museum of African ArtMichael Harris (Emory University) Conjuring an Africana Aesthetic

N3.  Nervous Conditions: Representations of Black African Femininities
Moderator: Refilwe Nkomo and Palesa Motsumi
Panelists: Ayana V. Jackson; Milisuthando “Mili” Bongela (Mail & Guardian); Chandra Frank (Goldsmiths, University of London); Molemo Moiloa (Director, Visual Arts Network of South Africa – VANSA); Heidi Sincuba (Visual artist, Goldsmiths MFA, Makeba) The Martyrs of Tomorrow (Paper and Performance); Adetoro Makinde (Backdoor Films)

N4. Image as Power
Moderator: Herman L. Bennett (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Panelists: Siobhan Carter-David (Southern Connecticut State University) Dressing in the Motherland: Cultural Nationalism and African-Inspired Fashion in African American Print Media; Anthony Francis (Southwest School of Art, San Antonio), Real Lyric; Quanda Johnson (NYU/Gallatin), Puzzled!: The Creation of the New Negro, or from African to a “Diaspora Black” ­­a performance study of the components of Blackness

 

JOHANNESBURG ART GALLERY Conference Closing Reception 6:00 PM